Sun, shade, Symo parasols

Privacy

SYMO PARASOLS PRIVACY POLICY

This page was last updated on 19 June 2018.

SYMO nv, with registered offices at Dirk Martensstraat 13, 8200 Brugge, is responsible for the processing of personal data in accordance with this privacy statement.

Contact data:

https://www.symoparasols.com
Dirk Martensstraat 13,
8200 Brugge
+32 50 32 07 95

For further information, queries or comments concerning our privacy policy, please contact us via info@symoparasols.com

Personal data we process

SYMO nv will process your personal data if you use our services and/or provide us with this data.

The following is a summary of the type of personal data we process:

  • Surname and first name
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Location data
  • Data concerning your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number.

 Other data freely provided by you, for example, as a result of creating a profile on this website, by requesting information via the relevant forms, in correspondence or during telephone calls.

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and/or service do not aim to collect data on website visitors below the age of 16, unless the parents or guardian have given their consent. However, we are unable to verify whether a visitor is older than 16. We consequently advise parents to be involved in, and to monitor, their children’s online activities in order to prevent data being collected about the children without parental consent. If you are certain that we have collected personal data on a minor without this parental consent, please contact us via info@symoparasols.com, and we will remove the information forthwith.

SYMO nv will process your personal data for the following purposes: 

  • To handle your payment;
  • To send you personalised information and marketing;
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary in order to provide our services;
  • To inform you about changes to our products and services;
  • To enable you to create an account;
  • To deliver goods and services to you;

 SYMO nv will analyse your activity on the website in order to improve it and to adapt the range of products and services we offer to your specific preferences.

To comply with legal obligations, e.g. data we require for accounting and tax purposes.

Automated decision-making

SYMO nv does not make decisions based on automated processes with respect to issues that could have (significant) consequences for the individuals involved. These are decisions made by computer programmes or systems, without human intervention (e.g. a SYMO nv employee).

How long do we store personal data?

SYMO nv will not store your personal data longer than strictly necessary to achieve the objectives for which your data was collected. We maintain a 2 year retention period for inactive contacts.

Personal data processed for customer management purposes are retained for the period required to comply with relevant legislation (including accounting purposes).

Sharing personal data with third parties

SYMO nv does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if required for carrying out our agreement with you or to comply with legal requirements. We enter into processing agreements with companies that process your data on our behalf, to ensure that the same level of security and privacy concerning your personal data is maintained. SYMO nv always remains responsible for this data processing.

Cookies, or comparable techniques, we use

Cookies are small text files stored on a computer or other device when you visit a website or use an application. A cookie file makes it possible to identify your browser when you visit an online service, or during subsequent visits. Cookies may be installed by the server of the website or application you access, or by third party servers that work in partnership with such a website or application.

You can manage or refuse the installation of cookies via your browser settings. You can also remove previously installed cookies from your computer or mobile device at any time.

Which cookies does this website use?

Our website uses functional (mainly temporary) cookies to facilitate the use of our website. 

Third party cookies are installed and managed by a third party (e.g. YouTube, Twitter, Facebook, Vimeo, Issuu, etc.). They consequently ensure that certain data is transmitted to third parties when you visit or use our website. To this end, we refer to the statements issued by these parties on their own websites: Facebook, Twitter, Google/YouTube, Vimeo, Issuu, etc. Please note that these statements are subject to change.

The American company Google also installs cookies via our website as part of its Google Analytics service. We use this service to monitor, and receive reports on, how visitors use our website (which pages are visited, how often, etc.). This data is anonymous, i.e. IP addresses are not accessible and the information is not linked to, for example, your name, address, e-mail address, etc.

If you register to receive one of our giveaways, newsletters or other communications we use ActiveCampaign Marketing Automation to provide you with personalised, bespoke information via e-mail. ActiveCampaign also records which pages you visit on our website. SYMO nv only uses this data to ensure that the messages are as relevant as possible to you, and that you do not receive irrelevant information.

Disabling and removing cookies

You can disable cookies by adjusting your internet browser settings to prevent cookies from being stored. However, this may affect the correct functioning of the website. You can remove any previously stored information via your browser settings as well.

You can also do the following:

  • Automatically disable ‘cookies from third parties’ in your browser. Today’s browsers (Chrome and Firefox) provide quite a few options in this respect.
  • Indicate in your browser settings that you do not want to be tracked.
  • Any installed cookies can always be removed from your browser and, if necessary, you can block them domain per domain.

Accessing, updating or removing data

You are entitled to access, update or remove your personal data. You are also entitled to data portability and to withdraw your consent for, or object to, the processing of your personal data by SYMO nv. This means that you can request us to transmit any data we have about you in a computer file format to you, or another organisation nominated by you.

Any request for access to, correction, removal or transfer of your personal data, or withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data can be sent to info@symoparasols.com.

To ensure that the request for access to your data has been submitted by you, we ask that you include a copy of your identity card with it. In order to protect your privacy you should black out your passport photograph, MRZ (machine readable zone at the back of the identity card), identity card number and national register number. We will respond to your request as soon as possible and at the latest within four weeks.

SYMO nv would also like to point out that you can submit a complaint to the Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit(Data Protection Authority - Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels –  contact(at)apd-gba.be).

How we secure personal data

SYMO nv considers the protection of your personal data of paramount importance and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesirable publication and unlawful changes. Should you feel that your data is not properly protected or if you suspect misuse, please contact our customer service department or write to us via info@symoparasols.com.

Our partner ArchiExpoWith the support of flanders Created by Pixular

CLICK HERE for
your free catalogue
CLICK HERE for
a non-binding offer